0

$0 AUD

There are no items in your cart

'

PRIVACY POLICY

The Fold is committed to protecting the privacy of all customers.

We understand that supplying personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We have adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use the information you provide us with. This Privacy Policy is intended to embody the industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

By visiting thefoldswim.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the website Terms and Conditions.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Fold collects personal information when you place an order, create an account or subscribe to The Fold. We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

  • This information is used to assist in keeping you informed with relevant consumer notifications about products, offers, promotions, sales, and any other activities that may interest you.
  • We use your details to ensure a high level of customer service is maintained in processing orders and ensuring a timely delivery.
  • The Fold does not share or sell personal information we collect to third parties without your consent, other than for the purposes of facilitating a service to you, which was the purpose for which the information was provided. For example, information that needs to be shared with delivery companies and merchant payment gateways for debit/credit card or PayPal payments in order to fulfil your order.
POLICY UPDATES

As the Australian Federal Government introduces new privacy legislation, The Fold’s privacy policies will be reviewed and updated as appropriate. Any changes to The Fold’s privacy policy will be displayed on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement.

MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will securely destroy any information provided, upon request. You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list at anytime. Please contact us at info@thefoldswim.com or phone +61 400 226 668 if you have any concerns about our privacy policy statement or you wish to access or amend your private information.

COOKIES

We use cookies when someone logs on to our website, to maintain that log on, to retain log on information if requested, and for the service of our shopping bag. The Fold’s site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases, and to deliver content that best meets your preferences and interests, so as to best meet the expectations of customer service and benefit. We do not use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave The Fold. The use of cookies is common practice, however should you require any further information, please contact info@thefoldswim.com.