0

$0 USD

There are no items in your cart

'

PRIVACY POLICY

The Fold is committed to protecting the privacy of all customers.

We understand that supplying personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We have adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use the information you provide us with. This Privacy Policy is intended to embody the industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

By visiting thefoldswim.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the website Terms and Conditions.

COLLECTION & USE

The Fold collects personal information when you place an order, create an account or subscribe to The Fold. This includes your full name, address, contact number, email address and payment details.

In order to offer you the best website experience we also use cookies to collect information about your time on our website. For further information on this please see our Cookie policy below.

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

The Fold does not share or sell personal information we collect to third parties without your consent, other than for the purposes of facilitating a service to you, which was the purpose for which the information was provided.

This information is used to assist in keeping you informed with relevant consumer notifications about products, offers, promotions, sales, and any other activities that may interest you.

We use your details to ensure a high level of customer service is maintained in processing orders and ensuring a timely delivery.

For example, information might be used on our behalf and shared with:

  • Delivery and fulfilment companies in order to fulfil your order
  • Merchant payment gateways to take payment for purchased goods and to provide refunds
  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems
  • The Fold customer service team in order to respond to queries about your order or notify you about information relevant to your order
  • Email marketing platforms to manage and deliver marketing campaigns
  • Our professional advisers including lawyers, accountants and auditors

In doing so, we may disclose your personal information outside of Australia to related parties. 

STORAGE & ACCESS

Your personal information is stored electronically and all reasonable efforts are employed to ensure it is stored securely. Our employees and third parties are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially and in accordance with our privacy policy.

Your credit card details are completely safe. They are not stored on our servers and are only used by our payment providers.

All third parties have been checked to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

We will securely destroy any information provided, upon request. You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list at anytime. Please contact us at info@thefoldswim.com if you have any concerns about our privacy policy statement or you wish to access or amend your private information.

POLICY UPDATES

As the Australian Federal Government introduces new privacy legislation, The Fold’s privacy policies will be reviewed and updated as appropriate. Any changes to The Fold’s privacy policy will be displayed on this website. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement.

COOKIE POLICY

The Fold uses cookies to gain a better understanding of how visitors use our website and to provide you with the best user experience.

We use cookies when someone logs on to our website, to maintain that log on, to retain log on information if requested, and for the service of our shopping bag.

We also use cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases, and to deliver content that best meets your preferences and interests, so as to best meet the expectations of customer service and benefit.

We do not use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave The Fold.

Your browser will provide you with the option to accept, refuse or delete cookies. Please refer to your specific browser for instructions on how to manage your cookies.

Blocking cookies on our website may prevent access to certain areas of the website or cause certain functions or pages to work in the usual way.

The use of cookies is common practice, however should you require any further information, please contact info@thefoldswim.com.